Is Hormel® Garlic Mashed Potatoes 20 oz. Tray Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat mashed potatoes deliver a pronounced savory note and a smooth, creamy texture with occasional small lumps. Reviewers cite convenient tray preparation, consistent portioning, and reliable reheating for family meals and holiday sides; some mention variable seasoning intensity and occasional textural inconsistency between batches and note easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Potatoes (Potatoes, Water), Milk With Vitamin D3, Butter (Cream And Salt), Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Antimicrobial Blend (Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Egg White Lysosome, Nisin Preparation (Salt, Nisin)), Sauteed Garlic (Garlic, Natural Onion Flavor (Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Rice Concentrate, Maltodextrin)), Potassium Sorbate, Glucono-delta-lactone, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Onion Powder, Cooked Potatoes (Potatoes, Water), Onion Powder

Check Hormel® Garlic Mashed Potatoes 20 oz. Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hormel® Garlic Mashed Potatoes 20 oz. Tray is available at 7 retailers

SafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Vegetable · Tray

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish