Is Hormel® Garlic Mashed Potatoes 20 oz. Tray Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk with vitamin d3

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat mashed potatoes deliver a pronounced savory note and a smooth, creamy texture with occasional small lumps. Reviewers cite convenient tray preparation, consistent portioning, and reliable reheating for family meals and holiday sides; some mention variable seasoning intensity and occasional textural inconsistency between batches and note easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Potatoes (Potatoes, Water), Milk With Vitamin D3, Butter (Cream And Salt), Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Antimicrobial Blend (Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Egg White Lysosome, Nisin Preparation (Salt, Nisin)), Sauteed Garlic (Garlic, Natural Onion Flavor (Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Rice Concentrate, Maltodextrin)), Potassium Sorbate, Glucono-delta-lactone, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Onion Powder, Cooked Potatoes (Potatoes, Water), Onion Powder

Check Hormel® Garlic Mashed Potatoes 20 oz. Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hormel® Garlic Mashed Potatoes 20 oz. Tray is available at 7 retailers

SafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Vegetable · Tray

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish