Is Hormel® Garlic Mashed Potatoes 20 oz. Tray Vegan?

Description
Ready to heat mashed potatoes deliver a pronounced savory note and a smooth, creamy texture with occasional small lumps. Reviewers cite convenient tray preparation, consistent portioning, and reliable reheating for family meals and holiday sides; some mention variable seasoning intensity and occasional textural inconsistency between batches and note easy storage.
Why it's not vegan
- egg white lysosome
- cream
- glucono-delta-lactone
- natural flavors
- natural onion flavor
- cultured dextrose
- +2 more
egg white lysosome
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to heat mashed potatoes deliver a pronounced savory note and a smooth, creamy texture with occasional small lumps. Reviewers cite convenient tray preparation, consistent portioning, and reliable reheating for family meals and holiday sides; some mention variable seasoning intensity and occasional textural inconsistency between batches and note easy storage.
Ingredients
Cooked Potatoes (Potatoes, Water), Milk With Vitamin D3, Butter (Cream And Salt), Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Antimicrobial Blend (Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Egg White Lysosome, Nisin Preparation (Salt, Nisin)), Sauteed Garlic (Garlic, Natural Onion Flavor (Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Rice Concentrate, Maltodextrin)), Potassium Sorbate, Glucono-delta-lactone, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Onion Powder, Cooked Potatoes (Potatoes, Water), Onion Powder
Check Hormel® Garlic Mashed Potatoes 20 oz. Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel® Garlic Mashed Potatoes 20 oz. Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
Hormel® Garlic Mashed Potatoes 20 oz. Tray is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Tray


