Is HORMEL, GATHERINGS, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • mostly dark chicken meat
  • cooked chicken

mostly dark chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED CHICKEN (MOSTLY DARK CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, ANTIOXIDANT BLEND [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CORNSTARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORING, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED HABANERO PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL.

Check HORMEL, GATHERINGS, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping