Is Hormel Gatherings Turkey and Cheese Snack Tray; 14 oz.; Smoked Turkey, Cheddar Cheese and Crackers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • butter crisp crackers
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • sargento mild cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hormel Smoked Turkey (Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Salt, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavoring), Sargento Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Butter Crisp Crackers (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soybean Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Malt Extract, Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Cornstarch, Annatto Color, Soy Lecithin)

Check Hormel Gatherings Turkey and Cheese Snack Tray; 14 oz.; Smoked Turkey, Cheddar Cheese and Crackers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Gatherings Turkey and Cheese Snack Tray; 14 oz.; Smoked Turkey, Cheddar Cheese and Crackers is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BKrogerMeijerTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Slice, Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySmoky
Texture
CrunchySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich