Is Hormel Lemon Garlic Porkloin Filet Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork broth
  • pork
  • cultured dextrose
  • contains 2% or less of soybean oil, cultured dextrose, dried vinegar, seasoning

pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Broth, Contains 2% or less of soybean oil, cultured dextrose, dried vinegar, seasoning (yeas extract, citrus extract), Salt, lemon juice concentrate, flavoring, dehydrated parsley.

Check Hormel Lemon Garlic Porkloin Filet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryTangyCitrusUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunch