Is Hormel Lemon Garlic Porkloin Filet Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • contains 2% or less of soybean oil, cultured dextrose, dried vinegar, seasoning

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Broth, Contains 2% or less of soybean oil, cultured dextrose, dried vinegar, seasoning (yeas extract, citrus extract), Salt, lemon juice concentrate, flavoring, dehydrated parsley.

Check Hormel Lemon Garlic Porkloin Filet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryTangyCitrusUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunch