Is Hormel Loaded Mashed Potatoes Black Label Bacon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • contains 2% or less of cream, bacon
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk with vitamin d3
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process white cheddar cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, smoky morsels add pronounced salty-sweet notes to creamy, smooth mashed potatoes, creating a hearty, comforting side often served with roasted meats, weeknight dinners, or holiday spreads. Reviewers commonly note the convenience, rich flavor, and satisfying texture, while some mention variability in morsel distribution across servings and occasional uneven seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Cooked Potatoes (potatoes, Water), Milk With Vitamin D3, Butter (cream And Salt), Pasteurized Process White Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Milk Fat, Salt), Sour Cream (cream, Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Contains 2% Or Less Of Cream, Bacon (cured With Water, Sugar, Salt, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Cultured Dextrose, Sea Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Spice, Chives, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Nisin Preparation (salt, Nisin). Contains: Milk.

Check Hormel Loaded Mashed Potatoes Black Label Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Loaded Mashed Potatoes Black Label Bacon is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGASafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep