Is Hormel Natural Choice Applewood Smoked Turkey with Garlic & Herbs, 6 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coated With Minced Garlic, Parsley, Basil, Garlic Powder, Mexican Oregano, Onion Powder, Natural Extractives Of Garlic, Turkey Breast Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Turbinado Sugar, Rice Starch, Carrageenan (From Seaweed), Baking Soda, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Sea Salt
Check Hormel Natural Choice Applewood Smoked Turkey with Garlic & Herbs, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Natural Choice Applewood Smoked Turkey with Garlic & Herbs, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Hormel Natural Choice Applewood Smoked Turkey with Garlic & Herbs, 6 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


