Is Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Fully Cooked Uncured Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Fully Cooked Uncured Bacon is a minimally processed bacon made with all natural pork. The pork is raised without added hormones and does not contain any added nitrates or nitrites. Each cooked serving of this bacon provides 6 grams of protein and only 70 calories. It is made with celery and cherry powder. The taste of this bacon is highly regarded by many, although some find it to be too salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Seasoning (Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Sea Salt)

Check Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Fully Cooked Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Fully Cooked Uncured Bacon is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSaladGarnishing