Is HORMEL, NATURAL CHOICE, SMOKED DELI TURKEY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast meat

turkey breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly seasoned deli slices present a tender, moist texture with thin, even slicing for easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads or on charcuterie boards, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional dryness, variable saltiness, or concerns about package freshness and simple refrigerated storage requirements.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Turbinado Sugar, Rice Starch, Carrageenan (from Seaweed), Baking Soda, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder.

Check HORMEL, NATURAL CHOICE, SMOKED DELI TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HORMEL, NATURAL CHOICE, SMOKED DELI TURKEY is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go