Is Hormel® Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami Dairy Free?

Description
Firm, slightly chewy hard salami with a savory, mildly smoky taste, often thin-sliced for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, snacks, and pizza. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor, consistent texture, convenient pre-slicing, and good shelf stability; occasional comments mention slice thickness and individual preference for stronger seasoning across varied serving occasions and portability.

Description
Firm, slightly chewy hard salami with a savory, mildly smoky taste, often thin-sliced for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, snacks, and pizza. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor, consistent texture, convenient pre-slicing, and good shelf stability; occasional comments mention slice thickness and individual preference for stronger seasoning across varied serving occasions and portability.
Ingredients
Beef and Pork, Salt, Contains 2% or less of Turbinado Sugar, Water, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Cherry Powder, Sea Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate.
Check Hormel® Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel® Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


