Is Hormel® Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, slightly chewy hard salami with a savory, mildly smoky taste, often thin-sliced for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, snacks, and pizza. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor, consistent texture, convenient pre-slicing, and good shelf stability; occasional comments mention slice thickness and individual preference for stronger seasoning across varied serving occasions and portability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, slightly chewy hard salami with a savory, mildly smoky taste, often thin-sliced for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, snacks, and pizza. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor, consistent texture, convenient pre-slicing, and good shelf stability; occasional comments mention slice thickness and individual preference for stronger seasoning across varied serving occasions and portability.
Ingredients
Beef and Pork, Salt, Contains 2% or less of Turbinado Sugar, Water, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Cherry Powder, Sea Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate.
Check Hormel® Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel® Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


