Is Hormel® Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly chewy hard salami with a savory, mildly smoky taste, often thin-sliced for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, snacks, and pizza. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor, consistent texture, convenient pre-slicing, and good shelf stability; occasional comments mention slice thickness and individual preference for stronger seasoning across varied serving occasions and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef and Pork, Salt, Contains 2% or less of Turbinado Sugar, Water, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Cherry Powder, Sea Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate.

Check Hormel® Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking