Is Hormel® Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly chewy hard salami with a savory, mildly smoky taste, often thin-sliced for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, snacks, and pizza. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor, consistent texture, convenient pre-slicing, and good shelf stability; occasional comments mention slice thickness and individual preference for stronger seasoning across varied serving occasions and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef and Pork, Salt, Contains 2% or less of Turbinado Sugar, Water, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Cherry Powder, Sea Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate.

Check Hormel® Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking