Is Hormel® No Beans Chili Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • oatmeal
  • flavoring
  • yeast extract

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef and Pork, Textured Soy Flour, Oatmeal, Corn Flour, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Contains 2% or Less of Sugar, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Hydrolyzed Soy, Corn, and Wheat Protein, Tomato Paste, Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Spices.

Check Hormel® No Beans Chili against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hormel® No Beans Chili is available at 6 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch