Is Hormel Pepperoni Less Fat Pillow Pack - 7 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, slightly chewy slices offer a savory, mildly smoky pepper flavor and moderate seasoning; texture holds up when baked. Commonly used as pizza topping, sandwich layer, snack, or addition to charcuterie plates. Reviewers often note consistent slice size, convenient pillow-style packaging, and good value for everyday cooking and easy storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, slightly chewy slices offer a savory, mildly smoky pepper flavor and moderate seasoning; texture holds up when baked. Commonly used as pizza topping, sandwich layer, snack, or addition to charcuterie plates. Reviewers often note consistent slice size, convenient pillow-style packaging, and good value for everyday cooking and easy storage.
Ingredients
pork, beef, salt, contains 2% or less of water, dextrose, spices, lactic acid starter culture, oleoresin of paprika, garlic powder, sodium nitrite, bha, bht, citric acid
Check Hormel Pepperoni Less Fat Pillow Pack - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Pepperoni Less Fat Pillow Pack - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Pepperoni Less Fat Pillow Pack - 7 Oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


