Is Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • citric acid
  • lactic acid starter culture

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack 6oz has garnered positive reviews from customers. Reviewers love the product, praising its great taste and ease of use. Additionally, they consider it a good value for the price. These endorsements highlight the quality and satisfaction associated with this specific pepperoni variant. With its convenient packaging and delicious flavor, Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack 6oz is a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid

Check Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingLunch