Is Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz. Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 3 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • citric acid
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • BHT with citric acid added to help protect flavor smoke flavoring added dark turkey meat

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy flavor with a savory finish; firm, slightly chewy slices that crisp at the edges when baked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, snack, or addition to pasta and breakfasts. Reviewers often cite consistent slice size, reliable cooking performance, and a milder profile than traditional pepperoni.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bha, Bht With Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor Smoke Flavoring Added Dark Turkey Meat, Salt, Spices, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Dextrose, Smoke Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Flavoring, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Bht

Check Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz. is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking