Is Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon, 6 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon 6 oz is a tasty bacon product according to people who have tried it. It is a flavorful addition to any pizza, offering a savory and delicious option for bacon lovers. The 6 oz size ensures there is enough bacon to satisfy cravings without overwhelming the taste of the pizza. With its delicious taste and convenient packaging, Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon 6 oz is a popular choice for pizza enthusiasts.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon cured with water
- potassium lactate
bacon cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon 6 oz is a tasty bacon product according to people who have tried it. It is a flavorful addition to any pizza, offering a savory and delicious option for bacon lovers. The 6 oz size ensures there is enough bacon to satisfy cravings without overwhelming the taste of the pizza. With its delicious taste and convenient packaging, Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon 6 oz is a popular choice for pizza enthusiasts.
Ingredients
bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon, 6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon, 6 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon, 6 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can, Slice


