Is HORMEL, PORK HOCKS, BONELESS + PACKED IN VINEGAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- cured with water
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, And Sodium Nitrite), Packed In Vinegar, Salt, Ascorbic Acid
Check HORMEL, PORK HOCKS, BONELESS + PACKED IN VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, PORK HOCKS, BONELESS + PACKED IN VINEGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
HORMEL, Beef - Pork Pepperoni, Pizza Topping, Gluten Free, Original, 3.5oz Plastic Package Pouch in Box
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet
Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz.
Hatfield Ham Steak, Boneless, Honey, Vacuum Packed
Where to buy
HORMEL, PORK HOCKS, BONELESS + PACKED IN VINEGAR is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


