Is Hormel Real Bacon Pieces 2.8oz Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Jarred bacon pieces offer a smoky, savory flavor with a crisp-yet-tender texture; shoppers use them to top salads, baked potatoes, eggs, soups, and casseroles. Common reviewer themes note convenient, ready-to-sprinkle packaging, flavor enhancement across dishes, occasional inconsistency in chunk size, and mixed opinions about saltiness and flavor intensity, consumer satisfaction.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon
- dextrose
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred bacon pieces offer a smoky, savory flavor with a crisp-yet-tender texture; shoppers use them to top salads, baked potatoes, eggs, soups, and casseroles. Common reviewer themes note convenient, ready-to-sprinkle packaging, flavor enhancement across dishes, occasional inconsistency in chunk size, and mixed opinions about saltiness and flavor intensity, consumer satisfaction.
Ingredients
Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey)
Check Hormel Real Bacon Pieces 2.8oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Real Bacon Pieces 2.8oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Real Bacon Pieces 2.8oz Jar is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


