Is Hormel Real Crumbled Bacon Applewood Smoke Flavored, 3 Ounce Pouch Gluten Free?

Description
Hormel Real Crumbled Bacon Applewood Smoke Flavored is a 3-ounce pouch of ready-to-eat bacon. Made with 40 percent less fat than pan-fried bacon, it is a great addition to any meal. The bacon is thick cut and brine-seasoned, providing a delicious and smoky flavor. It is gluten-free, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. People have mentioned that this bacon is delicious when sprinkled on kibble or enjoyed on a baked potato. Overall, Hormel Real Crumbled Bacon Applewood Smoke Flavored offers a convenient and flavorful option for bacon lovers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
- natural flavor
- smoke flavoring
- smoke flavor
- +1 more
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hormel Real Crumbled Bacon Applewood Smoke Flavored is a 3-ounce pouch of ready-to-eat bacon. Made with 40 percent less fat than pan-fried bacon, it is a great addition to any meal. The bacon is thick cut and brine-seasoned, providing a delicious and smoky flavor. It is gluten-free, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. People have mentioned that this bacon is delicious when sprinkled on kibble or enjoyed on a baked potato. Overall, Hormel Real Crumbled Bacon Applewood Smoke Flavored offers a convenient and flavorful option for bacon lovers.
Ingredients
Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey), Flavor (Modified Cornstarch, Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate)
Check Hormel Real Crumbled Bacon Applewood Smoke Flavored, 3 Ounce Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Real Crumbled Bacon Applewood Smoke Flavored, 3 Ounce Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Real Crumbled Bacon Applewood Smoke Flavored, 3 Ounce Pouch is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


