Is HORMEL, SANDWICH MAKERS, CHICKEN IN MARINARA SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • red bell peppers parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains 2% or less of red bell peppers parmesan cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part-skim milk
red bell peppers parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (WATER, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE), WHITE CHICKEN STRIPS WITH GRILL MARKS ADDED (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC FLAVOR {SALT GARLIC, GUM ARABIC, GARLIC EXTRACT), CARAMEL COLOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE), COOKED CHICKEN (MOSTLY DARK CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, ANTIOXIDANT BLEND [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CORNSTARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE]), WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF RED BELL PEPPERS PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, SORBIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SUGAR, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, WINE (CONTAINS SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), FLAVORING, SALT, SPICES, OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA.

Check HORMEL, SANDWICH MAKERS, CHICKEN IN MARINARA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep