Is HORMEL, SANDWICH MAKERS, CHICKEN IN MARINARA SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- contains 2% or less of red bell peppers parmesan cheese
- red bell peppers parmesan cheese
- mostly dark chicken meat
- cooked chicken
- chicken breast with rib meat
- sodium lactate
- +1 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (WATER, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE), WHITE CHICKEN STRIPS WITH GRILL MARKS ADDED (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC FLAVOR {SALT GARLIC, GUM ARABIC, GARLIC EXTRACT), CARAMEL COLOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE), COOKED CHICKEN (MOSTLY DARK CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, ANTIOXIDANT BLEND [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CORNSTARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE]), WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF RED BELL PEPPERS PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, SORBIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SUGAR, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, WINE (CONTAINS SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), FLAVORING, SALT, SPICES, OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA.
Check HORMEL, SANDWICH MAKERS, CHICKEN IN MARINARA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, SANDWICH MAKERS, CHICKEN IN MARINARA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


