Is HORMEL, SANDWICH MAKERS, CHICKEN IN MARINARA SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mostly dark chicken meat
- cooked chicken
- chicken breast with rib meat
- white chicken strips with grill marks added
- parmesan cheese
- red bell peppers parmesan cheese
- contains 2% or less of red bell peppers parmesan cheese
mostly dark chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (WATER, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE), WHITE CHICKEN STRIPS WITH GRILL MARKS ADDED (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC FLAVOR {SALT GARLIC, GUM ARABIC, GARLIC EXTRACT), CARAMEL COLOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE), COOKED CHICKEN (MOSTLY DARK CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, ANTIOXIDANT BLEND [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CORNSTARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE]), WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF RED BELL PEPPERS PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, SORBIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SUGAR, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, WINE (CONTAINS SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), FLAVORING, SALT, SPICES, OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA.
Check HORMEL, SANDWICH MAKERS, CHICKEN IN MARINARA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, SANDWICH MAKERS, CHICKEN IN MARINARA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


