Is HORMEL, SANDWICH MAKERS, CHICKEN IN MARINARA SAUCE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- modified food starch
- flavoring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (WATER, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE), WHITE CHICKEN STRIPS WITH GRILL MARKS ADDED (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC FLAVOR {SALT GARLIC, GUM ARABIC, GARLIC EXTRACT), CARAMEL COLOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE), COOKED CHICKEN (MOSTLY DARK CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, ANTIOXIDANT BLEND [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CORNSTARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE]), WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF RED BELL PEPPERS PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, SORBIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SUGAR, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, WINE (CONTAINS SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), FLAVORING, SALT, SPICES, OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA.
Check HORMEL, SANDWICH MAKERS, CHICKEN IN MARINARA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, SANDWICH MAKERS, CHICKEN IN MARINARA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


