Is Hormel Sides Homestyle Mashed Potatoes 24oz PKG Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk with vitamin d3

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk with vitamin d3

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, savory mashed potatoes with a smooth texture often described as close to homemade; widely used for holiday family meals, weeknight sides, and potlucks. Reviewers commonly praise ease of preparation and consistent flavor, though some note occasional lumpiness or a processed taste. Suitable for pairing with meats, gravies, and vegetables.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Potatoes (Potatoes, Water), Milk With Vitamin D3, Butter (Cream And Salt), Cream Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Antimicrobial Blend (Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Egg White Lysozyme, Nisin Preparation (Salt, Nisin)), Potassium Sorbate, Spice, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cooked Potatoes (Potatoes, Water), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate

Check Hormel Sides Homestyle Mashed Potatoes 24oz PKG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Sides Homestyle Mashed Potatoes 24oz PKG is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGASafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep