Is Hormel Sides Homestyle Mashed Potatoes 24oz PKG Vegan?

Description
Creamy, savory mashed potatoes with a smooth texture often described as close to homemade; widely used for holiday family meals, weeknight sides, and potlucks. Reviewers commonly praise ease of preparation and consistent flavor, though some note occasional lumpiness or a processed taste. Suitable for pairing with meats, gravies, and vegetables.
Why it's not vegan
- egg white lysozyme
- cream
- cultured dextrose
- butter
- milk with vitamin d3
egg white lysozyme
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, savory mashed potatoes with a smooth texture often described as close to homemade; widely used for holiday family meals, weeknight sides, and potlucks. Reviewers commonly praise ease of preparation and consistent flavor, though some note occasional lumpiness or a processed taste. Suitable for pairing with meats, gravies, and vegetables.
Ingredients
Cooked Potatoes (Potatoes, Water), Milk With Vitamin D3, Butter (Cream And Salt), Cream Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Antimicrobial Blend (Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Egg White Lysozyme, Nisin Preparation (Salt, Nisin)), Potassium Sorbate, Spice, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cooked Potatoes (Potatoes, Water), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate
Check Hormel Sides Homestyle Mashed Potatoes 24oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Sides Homestyle Mashed Potatoes 24oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Sides Homestyle Mashed Potatoes 24oz PKG is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


