Is Hormel Sides Homestyle Mashed Potatoes 24oz PKG Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, savory mashed potatoes with a smooth texture often described as close to homemade; widely used for holiday family meals, weeknight sides, and potlucks. Reviewers commonly praise ease of preparation and consistent flavor, though some note occasional lumpiness or a processed taste. Suitable for pairing with meats, gravies, and vegetables.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- milk with vitamin d3
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, savory mashed potatoes with a smooth texture often described as close to homemade; widely used for holiday family meals, weeknight sides, and potlucks. Reviewers commonly praise ease of preparation and consistent flavor, though some note occasional lumpiness or a processed taste. Suitable for pairing with meats, gravies, and vegetables.
Ingredients
Cooked Potatoes (Potatoes, Water), Milk With Vitamin D3, Butter (Cream And Salt), Cream Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Antimicrobial Blend (Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Egg White Lysozyme, Nisin Preparation (Salt, Nisin)), Potassium Sorbate, Spice, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cooked Potatoes (Potatoes, Water), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate
Check Hormel Sides Homestyle Mashed Potatoes 24oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Sides Homestyle Mashed Potatoes 24oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Sides Homestyle Mashed Potatoes 24oz PKG is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


