Is Hormel Tamales Beef - In Chili Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hormel tamales beef in chili sauce is the #1 selling canned tamale in the USA. Each serving of these tamales provides 6 grams of protein. People really enjoy the taste of Hormel tamales. These tamales are a convenient and flavorful option for those looking for a quick and satisfying meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef, Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Corn Meal, Corn Flour, Contains 2% or Less of Modified Cornstarch (Contains Erythorbic Acid), Masa Flour (Ground Yellow Corn, Trace of Lime), Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Spices, Paprika.

Check Hormel Tamales Beef - In Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hormel Tamales Beef - In Chili Sauce is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking