Is Hormel Turkey and Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • turkey broth
  • chicken broth
  • white turkey
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

white turkey (white turkey, water, modified food starch, salt sugar, spice), chicken broth (contains ascorbic acid, flavor), turkey broth, bread crumbs (enriched wheat flour wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acidi, turbinado sugar sunflower oil, sea salt, yeast), celery, water chestnuts, onions, chicken fat, modified cornstarch, contains 2% or less of bleached wheat flour (wheat starch, enzymes), flavoring, sugar, salt, hydrolyzed corn protein, dextrose, yeast extract, monosodium glutamate, caramel color, spices, contains: wheat best by:

Check Hormel Turkey and Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwich