Is Hormel Turkey and Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- turkey broth
- chicken broth
- white turkey
- enzymes
- dextrose
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
white turkey (white turkey, water, modified food starch, salt sugar, spice), chicken broth (contains ascorbic acid, flavor), turkey broth, bread crumbs (enriched wheat flour wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acidi, turbinado sugar sunflower oil, sea salt, yeast), celery, water chestnuts, onions, chicken fat, modified cornstarch, contains 2% or less of bleached wheat flour (wheat starch, enzymes), flavoring, sugar, salt, hydrolyzed corn protein, dextrose, yeast extract, monosodium glutamate, caramel color, spices, contains: wheat best by:
Check Hormel Turkey and Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Turkey and Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Poultry · Can


