Is Hormel® Turkey Pepperoni Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavoring
  • smoke flavoring added smoke flavoring added BHA
  • smoke flavoring

flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly smoky and slightly spicy slices with a firm, chewy texture that crisps at the edges when heated. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, or snack on charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient pre-sliced form, and good performance when baked or pan-fried, though package sizes vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKE FLAVORING ADDED SMOKE FLAVORING ADDED BHA, BHT WITH CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR. BHA, BHT WITH CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR. Ingredients: Dark Turkey Meat, Salt, Spices, Contains 2% or less of Water, Dextrose, Smoke Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Flavoring, Oleoresin of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, BHA, BHT.

Check Hormel® Turkey Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hormel® Turkey Pepperoni is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperySmoky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking