Is HORMEL Angus Chili No Beans Canned Chili, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can Soy Free?

Description
Savory, robust flavor with a thick, chunky texture; commonly used warmed as a quick main, topped on nachos or hot dogs, stirred into rice, or served as a game-day dip. Reviewers note consistent convenience, hearty taste, bold seasoning, and easy shelf-stable storage for camping or emergency use with reheating convenience
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, robust flavor with a thick, chunky texture; commonly used warmed as a quick main, topped on nachos or hot dogs, stirred into rice, or served as a game-day dip. Reviewers note consistent convenience, hearty taste, bold seasoning, and easy shelf-stable storage for camping or emergency use with reheating convenience
Ingredients
Ingredients: Beef, Water, Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes in Tomato Juice (Contains Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Cornstarch, Oatmeal, Green Chiles (Contains Citric Acid) Green Chile Puree (Contains Citric Acid), Chili Sauce (Chili Pepper, Vinegar, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Water, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Corn Flour, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Chili Seasoning (Spices, Sugar, Salt, Flavoring, Paprika), Sugar, Salt, Spices, Chili Flavor (Oleoresin of Paprika, Natural Flavorings), Soy Lecithin.
Check HORMEL Angus Chili No Beans Canned Chili, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL Angus Chili No Beans Canned Chili, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HORMEL Angus Chili No Beans Canned Chili, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


