Is HORMEL Chili No Bean with American Cheese Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, Steel Can 15 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milkfat
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese flavor
  • cream
  • milk
  • american cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

anhydrous milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned chili delivers a savory, cheesy flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture; reviewers note quick, consistent heating and convenience. Common uses include topping for hot dogs, nachos, fries, or serving with bread or crackers. Customers cite reliable shelf-stable convenience, familiar comfort taste, and occasional variability in thickness and mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Beef and Pork, Water, Pasteurized Process American Cheese (American Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid), Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Flour, Oatmeal, Contains 2% or less of Flavoring, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt and Enzymes], Anhydrous Milkfat, Water, Natural Flavors, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate and Potassium Sorbate), Spices. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check HORMEL Chili No Bean with American Cheese Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, Steel Can 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HORMEL Chili No Bean with American Cheese Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, Steel Can 15 oz is available at 3 retailers

SafewayHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingDippingTopping