Is HORSERADISH COLD-PACK CHEESE PRODUCT, HORSERADISH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • deproteinized whey
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEPROTEINIZED WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, LACTIC ACID, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAM GUM, ENZYMES.

Check HORSERADISH COLD-PACK CHEESE PRODUCT, HORSERADISH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping