Is HORSERADISH COLD-PACK CHEESE PRODUCT, HORSERADISH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEPROTEINIZED WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, LACTIC ACID, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAM GUM, ENZYMES.

Check HORSERADISH COLD-PACK CHEESE PRODUCT, HORSERADISH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping