Is HORSERADISH GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, pungent flavor with sinus-clearing heat; coarse, moist strands offer a slightly fibrous texture. Commonly used as a condiment for roast beef, smoked fish, and in sauces or dressings. Reviewers commonly mention reliable heat level, convenient jarred preparation, strong aroma on opening, occasional variability in freshness and mild separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS, WATER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CELLULOSE AND XANTHAN GUMS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (RETAINS PRODUCT FRESHNESS).

Check HORSERADISH GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HORSERADISH GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyPeppery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishing
Soy Free? HORSERADISH GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS | Spoonful