Is HORSERADISH GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS Vegan?

Description
Sharp, pungent flavor with sinus-clearing heat; coarse, moist strands offer a slightly fibrous texture. Commonly used as a condiment for roast beef, smoked fish, and in sauces or dressings. Reviewers commonly mention reliable heat level, convenient jarred preparation, strong aroma on opening, occasional variability in freshness and mild separation.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gums
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, pungent flavor with sinus-clearing heat; coarse, moist strands offer a slightly fibrous texture. Commonly used as a condiment for roast beef, smoked fish, and in sauces or dressings. Reviewers commonly mention reliable heat level, convenient jarred preparation, strong aroma on opening, occasional variability in freshness and mild separation.
Ingredients
GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS, WATER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CELLULOSE AND XANTHAN GUMS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (RETAINS PRODUCT FRESHNESS).
Check HORSERADISH GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORSERADISH GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HORSERADISH GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


