Is HORSERADISH GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS Vegetarian?

Description
Sharp, pungent flavor with sinus-clearing heat; coarse, moist strands offer a slightly fibrous texture. Commonly used as a condiment for roast beef, smoked fish, and in sauces or dressings. Reviewers commonly mention reliable heat level, convenient jarred preparation, strong aroma on opening, occasional variability in freshness and mild separation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, pungent flavor with sinus-clearing heat; coarse, moist strands offer a slightly fibrous texture. Commonly used as a condiment for roast beef, smoked fish, and in sauces or dressings. Reviewers commonly mention reliable heat level, convenient jarred preparation, strong aroma on opening, occasional variability in freshness and mild separation.
Ingredients
GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS, WATER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CELLULOSE AND XANTHAN GUMS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (RETAINS PRODUCT FRESHNESS).
Check HORSERADISH GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORSERADISH GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HORSERADISH GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


