Is Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, salty, slightly nutty Parmesan offers a fine, powdery texture that disperses easily from the shaker; commonly sprinkled over pasta, pizza, salads, soups, and garlic bread. Overall, reviewers note convenient bottle packaging and consistent flavor, while some mention occasional clumping and a less robust taste compared with freshly grated cheese.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese cultured
parmesan cheese cultured
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, salty, slightly nutty Parmesan offers a fine, powdery texture that disperses easily from the shaker; commonly sprinkled over pasta, pizza, salads, soups, and garlic bread. Overall, reviewers note convenient bottle packaging and consistent flavor, while some mention occasional clumping and a less robust taste compared with freshly grated cheese.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese Cultured, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), Salt, Potassium Sorbate A Preservative)
Check Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Bottle


