Is Woebers Sandwich Pal Sandwich Pal Horseradish Sauce Vegan?

Description
Sharp, pungent flavor with a creamy, slightly coarse texture; commonly applied to deli sandwiches, roast beef, burgers, and as a condiment or dip. Reviewers frequently note noticeable heat, convenient squeeze-bottle packaging, versatility with savory meats, and occasional comments that the intensity may be too strong for mild preferences, some users.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sharp, pungent flavor with a creamy, slightly coarse texture; commonly applied to deli sandwiches, roast beef, burgers, and as a condiment or dip. Reviewers frequently note noticeable heat, convenient squeeze-bottle packaging, versatility with savory meats, and occasional comments that the intensity may be too strong for mild preferences, some users.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Horseradish, Salt, Artificial Flavoring, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Soybean Oil, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Woebers Sandwich Pal Sandwich Pal Horseradish Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woebers Sandwich Pal Sandwich Pal Horseradish Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Woebers Sandwich Pal Sandwich Pal Horseradish Sauce is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


