Is Hospitality Biscuit Mix Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal
  • beef fat
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin

animal

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Animal And Vegetable Shortening (contains One Or More Of The Following: Beef Fat, Soybean Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Preservatives [bht And Citric Acid]), Leavening (sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Salt. Contains Wheat.

Check Hospitality Biscuit Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep