Is hostesa powdered donettes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- contains bioengineered food hostess brands, llc lenexa, ks 66215
- ks 66215
- diglycerides
- enzymes
- +5 more
contains bioengineered food hostess brands, llc lenexa, ks 66215
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate or reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, palm oil, dextrose, sugar, cornstarch, soybean oil, glycerin, contains 2% or less: nonfat dry milk, defatted soy flour, color (titanium dioxide, annatto and turmeric), sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, egg yolk, preservative (calcium propionate, sorbic acid, sodium propionate, potassium sorbate, natamycin), sodium aluminum phosphate, salt, natural and artificial flavor, mono and diglycerides, dextrin, soy lecithin, citric acid, enzymes, guar gum, cellulose gum, karaya gum, contains egg, milk, soy, wheat, 527619 contains bioengineered food ingredients hostess brands, llc lenexa, ks 66215 ©2018-21 hostess brando c
Check hostesa powdered donettes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open hostesa powdered donettes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Bell Plantation PB2 Powdered Peanut Butter -- 16 oz
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 3.2 oz Can
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
About this product
Snack · Piece


