Is Hostess Birthday Cupcakes Frosted Cupcakes Single Serve 2 Count - 3.27 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tallow, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less: Modified Food Starch, Cornstarch, Egg, Soybean Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Whey, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Tallow, Egg White, Nonfat Dry Milk, Inulin, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Defatted Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate (to Retain Freshness), Dextrose, Natural Dioxide (Color), Soy Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Dextrin, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Fumaric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Blue 2 Lake, Enzymes, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Confectioners Glaze, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 3, Carnauba Wax, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 6.

Check Hostess Birthday Cupcakes Frosted Cupcakes Single Serve 2 Count - 3.27 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hostess Birthday Cupcakes Frosted Cupcakes Single Serve 2 Count - 3.27 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayMariano's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go