Is Hostess Birthday Cupcakes Frosted Cupcakes Single Serve 2 Count - 3.27 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched flour
- modified food starch
- dextrin
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tallow, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less: Modified Food Starch, Cornstarch, Egg, Soybean Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Whey, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Tallow, Egg White, Nonfat Dry Milk, Inulin, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Defatted Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate (to Retain Freshness), Dextrose, Natural Dioxide (Color), Soy Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Dextrin, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Fumaric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Blue 2 Lake, Enzymes, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Confectioners Glaze, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 3, Carnauba Wax, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 6.
Check Hostess Birthday Cupcakes Frosted Cupcakes Single Serve 2 Count - 3.27 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Birthday Cupcakes Frosted Cupcakes Single Serve 2 Count - 3.27 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
SUPER FUDGE BROWNIE GLUTEN FREE SINGLE SERVE MIX, SUPER FUDGE BROWNIE
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Original Single Serve Grab N Go - 2.3 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats, Crispy Marshmallow Squares, Original, Single Serve, 31.2 Oz, 40 Ct
Where to buy
Hostess Birthday Cupcakes Frosted Cupcakes Single Serve 2 Count - 3.27 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


