Is Hostess Birthday Cupcakes Frosted Cupcakes Single Serve 2 Count - 3.27 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • egg white
  • whey
  • egg
  • calcium caseinate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • calcium sulfate
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tallow, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less: Modified Food Starch, Cornstarch, Egg, Soybean Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Whey, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Tallow, Egg White, Nonfat Dry Milk, Inulin, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Defatted Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate (to Retain Freshness), Dextrose, Natural Dioxide (Color), Soy Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Dextrin, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Fumaric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Blue 2 Lake, Enzymes, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Confectioners Glaze, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 3, Carnauba Wax, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 6.

Check Hostess Birthday Cupcakes Frosted Cupcakes Single Serve 2 Count - 3.27 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hostess Birthday Cupcakes Frosted Cupcakes Single Serve 2 Count - 3.27 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayMariano's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go