Is Hostess Birthday Cupcakes Frosted Cupcakes Single Serve 2 Count - 3.27 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium caseinate
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- calcium sulfate
- +2 more
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tallow, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less: Modified Food Starch, Cornstarch, Egg, Soybean Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Whey, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Tallow, Egg White, Nonfat Dry Milk, Inulin, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Defatted Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate (to Retain Freshness), Dextrose, Natural Dioxide (Color), Soy Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Dextrin, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Fumaric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Blue 2 Lake, Enzymes, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Confectioners Glaze, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 3, Carnauba Wax, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 6.
Check Hostess Birthday Cupcakes Frosted Cupcakes Single Serve 2 Count - 3.27 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Birthday Cupcakes Frosted Cupcakes Single Serve 2 Count - 3.27 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
SUPER FUDGE BROWNIE GLUTEN FREE SINGLE SERVE MIX, SUPER FUDGE BROWNIE
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Original Single Serve Grab N Go - 2.3 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats, Crispy Marshmallow Squares, Original, Single Serve, 31.2 Oz, 40 Ct
Where to buy
Hostess Birthday Cupcakes Frosted Cupcakes Single Serve 2 Count - 3.27 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


