Is Hostess Chocolate Cake Twinkies - 2.70 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese pastry
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream cheese
  • cheese filling
  • nonfat milk
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Berry Pastry: Danish Mix (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Mono- and Diglycerides, Contains 2% or Less of: Beta-Carotene (Color), Defatted Soy Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Eggs, Enzymes, Leavening [Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate], Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin), Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Water, Sugar, Raspberry Filling (Water, Sugar, Raspberries, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Citric Acid, Agar, Lemon Juice, Vegetable Juice [Color], Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate [Preservatives], Salt), Powdered Sugar, Eggs, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Yeast, White Corn Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Canola Oil, Sodium Propionate (Mold Inhibitor), Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Monosodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Vegetable Oil, Alpha Tocopherol, Beta Carotene (Color), Ascorbyl Palmitate. Cheese Pastry: Danish Mix (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Mono- and Diglycerides, Contains 2% or Less of: Beta-Carotene (Color), Defatted Soy Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Eggs, Enzymes, Leavening [Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate], Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin), Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Water, Sugar, Cheese Filling (Water, Cream Cheese [Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean, Guar Gum)], Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Shortening [Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Monoand Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60], Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Glucono Delta Lactone, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Agar, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate [Preservatives], Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract [Color]), Powdered Sugar, Eggs, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Yeast, White Corn Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Canola Oil, Sodium Propionate (Mold Inhibitor), Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Monosodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Vegetable Oil, Alpha Tocopherol, Beta Carotene, Ascorbyl Palmitate.

Check Hostess Chocolate Cake Twinkies - 2.70 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go